Issues with Current (dev) Site

Discussion and suggestions regarding the site and/or forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

User avatar
Slyvampy
Lead Developer
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: England, UK
Contact:

Issues with Current (dev) Site

Post by Slyvampy » Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:50 am

Please post here, if you have any problems with the current developement site at this time: http://dev.swgcraft.co.uk

Please include the nature of the problem, is it repeatable and the level of seriousness.
Slyvampy
Founder, SWGCraft.org
http://www.swgcraft.org

Khristen
Novice Crafter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: Wood River, IL
Contact:

Post by Khristen » Mon Mar 26, 2007 8:08 pm

Should we be able to login there using our account information from these forums? When I try, I get an error message stating, "Error: auth.php - bwc_members lookup".

User avatar
Slyvampy
Lead Developer
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: England, UK
Contact:

Post by Slyvampy » Mon Mar 26, 2007 8:12 pm

yes, im afraid the dev site is just that a look at what the site will look like, as we are still heavly developing the site, we will release a version very soon with some of the functionaliltiy that you are a custom to.

Please bear with us, we are working overtime to bring you the new enchanced site.

I have removed the function of the login button atm and disabled the login boxes, to avoid any confusion from now on. Thank you for bringing this to my attention.
Slyvampy
Founder, SWGCraft.org
http://www.swgcraft.org

Khristen
Novice Crafter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 5:53 pm
Location: Wood River, IL
Contact:

Post by Khristen » Mon Mar 26, 2007 8:16 pm

I kind of thought that might be the case, but wanted to mention it on the chance it wasn't.

The layout looks really nice...I'm looking forward to using it!

Jamys Farstrider
Novice Crafter
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:10 pm
Location: Starsider / Chicago, IL, USA
Contact:

Post by Jamys Farstrider » Wed Mar 28, 2007 2:57 pm

Can't access the add resources page from the link on the view the site thread. My guess is its set to be accessed only if you're signed in.
Jamys Farstrider - Elder Commando
Aronarc Issitoh - Elder Architech & Elder Shipwright
Spirit of the Fallanassi - http://www.sofgaming.net
Image

Jamys Farstrider
Novice Crafter
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:10 pm
Location: Starsider / Chicago, IL, USA
Contact:

Post by Jamys Farstrider » Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:17 pm

Just noticed something else, that you might have under control but I thought I would point out.

The resource chart you've got is missing both Kashyyyk and Mustafar resources.
Jamys Farstrider - Elder Commando
Aronarc Issitoh - Elder Architech & Elder Shipwright
Spirit of the Fallanassi - http://www.sofgaming.net
Image

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:52 pm

Jamys Farstrider wrote:Just noticed something else, that you might have under control but I thought I would point out.

The resource chart you've got is missing both Kashyyyk and Mustafar resources.
I noticed that when making the chart too... Guess we forgot to get the data from those planets

Jamys Farstrider
Novice Crafter
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:10 pm
Location: Starsider / Chicago, IL, USA
Contact:

Post by Jamys Farstrider » Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:00 pm

Sobuno wrote:
Jamys Farstrider wrote:Just noticed something else, that you might have under control but I thought I would point out.

The resource chart you've got is missing both Kashyyyk and Mustafar resources.
I noticed that when making the chart too... Guess we forgot to get the data from those planets
Well most people don't seem to gather much on those planets, and I think Kassh is only creature resources anyways, so I could see how they're easy to forget.
Jamys Farstrider - Elder Commando
Aronarc Issitoh - Elder Architech & Elder Shipwright
Spirit of the Fallanassi - http://www.sofgaming.net
Image

User avatar
Slyvampy
Lead Developer
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: England, UK
Contact:

Post by Slyvampy » Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:10 pm

Jamys Farstrider wrote:Can't access the add resources page from the link on the view the site thread. My guess is its set to be accessed only if you're signed in.
yes, just login using ur username and password from the forums, ur see how it works.

There is no error checking atm, its in its first stage atm, resource capps and disabled boxes upon stats will be going in too, so dont worry, it will be all there shortly.
Slyvampy
Founder, SWGCraft.org
http://www.swgcraft.org

Jamys Farstrider
Novice Crafter
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:10 pm
Location: Starsider / Chicago, IL, USA
Contact:

Post by Jamys Farstrider » Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:13 pm

slyvampy wrote:
Jamys Farstrider wrote:Can't access the add resources page from the link on the view the site thread. My guess is its set to be accessed only if you're signed in.
yes, just login using ur username and password from the forums, ur see how it works.

There is no error checking atm, its in its first stage atm, resource capps and disabled boxes upon stats will be going in too, so dont worry, it will be all there shortly.
Yeah I just saw that in the other thread. Sorry.
Jamys Farstrider - Elder Commando
Aronarc Issitoh - Elder Architech & Elder Shipwright
Spirit of the Fallanassi - http://www.sofgaming.net
Image

User avatar
Beltegrity
Novice Crafter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 5:13 pm
Location: So. Cal., USA

Post by Beltegrity » Thu Mar 29, 2007 3:55 pm

While adding resources that I surveyed on Tat last night I noticed that Culsion Inert Gas was missing from the input pull down list. Stats for that resource are DR, OQ

Also, there seemed to be a bit of a delay when refreshing the page after selecting a resource from the pull down list. Not sure if it's just me, but thought I would mention it.
Beltegrity - Jedi - Kauri
Nakedchef - Domestic Trader - Kauri
Bel'air - Jedi - Bloodfin
Bel'ative - Domestic Trader - Bloodfin

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Thu Mar 29, 2007 4:33 pm

Beltegrity wrote:While adding resources that I surveyed on Tat last night I noticed that Culsion Inert Gas was missing from the input pull down list. Stats for that resource are DR, OQ
Added the resource and only enabled DR and OQ. Thanks!

User avatar
Beltegrity
Novice Crafter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 5:13 pm
Location: So. Cal., USA

Post by Beltegrity » Thu Mar 29, 2007 4:35 pm

Also when adding resources, if you input the stats as seen in the exam window from top to bottom, it seems that PE is before OQ. And on the add resource page OQ is listed before PE. It threw me off alittle as I was tabbing through the input boxes, I had to enter those two out of order.

Not a huge thing, just something I noticed. I will add more resources tonight to make sure I saw that right, as it was late when I add those ones LOL.
Beltegrity - Jedi - Kauri
Nakedchef - Domestic Trader - Kauri
Bel'air - Jedi - Bloodfin
Bel'ative - Domestic Trader - Bloodfin

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Post by Sobuno » Thu Mar 29, 2007 8:25 pm

Jamys Farstrider wrote:
Sobuno wrote:
Jamys Farstrider wrote:Just noticed something else, that you might have under control but I thought I would point out.

The resource chart you've got is missing both Kashyyyk and Mustafar resources.
I noticed that when making the chart too... Guess we forgot to get the data from those planets
Well most people don't seem to gather much on those planets, and I think Kassh is only creature resources anyways, so I could see how they're easy to forget.
I've added some of the Mustafarian resources now, not all though

User avatar
Slyvampy
Lead Developer
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: England, UK
Contact:

Post by Slyvampy » Thu Mar 29, 2007 9:14 pm

Beltegrity wrote:Also when adding resources, if you input the stats as seen in the exam window from top to bottom, it seems that PE is before OQ. And on the add resource page OQ is listed before PE. It threw me off alittle as I was tabbing through the input boxes, I had to enter those two out of order.

Not a huge thing, just something I noticed. I will add more resources tonight to make sure I saw that right, as it was late when I add those ones LOL.
fixed the PE OQ issue, and yes atm i will have to fix the "lag" issue with the page generation, its using a very poorly written script atm just for speed getting something on the canvas, using something called eval. i will improve this alot when i get some time on that, working on the search / view resources atm :)
Slyvampy
Founder, SWGCraft.org
http://www.swgcraft.org

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests