Using input forms to input resources

Discussion and suggestions regarding the site and/or forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
Eleazaros
Novice Crafter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:53 am

Using input forms to input resources

Post by Eleazaros » Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:46 pm

There are 2 primary forms that I've used to input resources. Add Resources and Edit Stats (rarely on the latter).

One thing that I've found to be a bit of a problem is with planets. If I'm on a planet surveying and find new resources, I'll usually stop, take a sample and then input the information about that resource to this site. While traveling around, I'm quite liable to find that resource on different planets but the only way to append the planets is by 1 at a time via the UI provided. (it's a single selection drop-down list).

My thoughts on it would be to change the input type of planet from a drop down select list to a checkbox in both the Edit Stats and Add Resources forms. That way, if I find a resource on several planets, I can collect the info, add it, then check which planets it's on. If I add the change quickly on one planet, I can bring up the "Edit Stats" window and just mark which other planets I found it on.

I understand that I could possibly use the text fields but I'm usually paranoid about typing errors and the like, which could invalidate the information I'm looking at providing (example, resource where planet should go or some other error).

I also see the change from drop-down to checkbox as an additional aid to those inputting information. The drop downs are at the top of the form "out of the way". A checkbox list would take up more screen real estate so be more visible thus the chances of accidentally putting a resource on the wrong planet can be reduced (I've done this -- start inputting information and the default is Corellia but I'm inputting Mustafarian stuff... "hey stupid!", more politely, caught the error).

Such a change would allow one to see which planets are checked and which are not vs a field way up top of the form that is not interacted with very often compared with class, name, filling in stats, etc... (it also allows a clean way to remove a resource from just 1 planet if someone did put one on the wrong planet and someone else found the error... "went all the friggn way out there just to find it's wrong about *that* planet but right on the others..." type gig. Uncheck the planet and it would remove it from just that 1 planet but all the other info remains intact.

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Using input forms to input resources

Post by Sobuno » Fri Aug 28, 2009 9:00 pm

When using the text box for multi-planet input, it just redirects to http://www.swgcraft.org/dev/add_resources_multi.php instead of http://www.swgcraft.org/dev/add_resources.php. That page should have checkboxes for each planet

Eleazaros
Novice Crafter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:53 am

Re: Using input forms to input resources

Post by Eleazaros » Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:20 pm

Sobuno wrote:When using the text box for multi-planet input, it just redirects to http://www.swgcraft.org/dev/add_resources_multi.php instead of http://www.swgcraft.org/dev/add_resources.php. That page should have checkboxes for each planet
Thank you for the information there.

How do you navigate to that page? I just tried finding it from the main navigators and other pages and couldn't find a link to that input form.

Also, is there a version of that from the "Edit Stats" page for the resources?

That is the only other place I've found to update information on resources -- from the "view current resources" list, pick a resource and just above the text for it is a link to edit stats but it, again, uses a single planet (<select> vs <checkbox>) for planet listings. Thus, if you're adding planets a resource is found on, you pick 1, add comment, save change then "edit stats" again to add the next planet; repeating until you get all the other planets appended to that resource.

User avatar
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: Using input forms to input resources

Post by Zimoon » Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:18 am

Hi Eleazaros,

Did you read the "guide" at http://www.swgcraft.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1270 ?

Another note, never use the Edit Stats to enter a new resource, that one is to edit an existing resource. If a resource should be removed because it is totally wrong, post in http://www.swgcraft.org/forums/viewforum.php?f=17 and the admin or moderators will take care of it.

If there are further questions remaining, repost please. Just now I am a bit stressed 8)

/Zimoon

Eleazaros
Novice Crafter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:53 am

Re: Using input forms to input resources

Post by Eleazaros » Sat Sep 05, 2009 6:29 pm

Zimoon wrote:Hi Eleazaros,

Did you read the "guide" at http://www.swgcraft.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1270 ?

Another note, never use the Edit Stats to enter a new resource, that one is to edit an existing resource. If a resource should be removed because it is totally wrong, post in http://www.swgcraft.org/forums/viewforum.php?f=17 and the admin or moderators will take care of it.

If there are further questions remaining, repost please. Just now I am a bit stressed 8)

/Zimoon
I didn't use Edit Stats to input resources but to update the planets listing -- as in I put in resources when I find them. Then I would use the edit stats window to add other planets it was found on -- one planet at a time in the edit stats window.

I read the guide but, as I said, I'm less into free-hand typing information into text boxes than filling in a form. Out of sequence stats can be a problem, etc...

SwgAide has helped a bit with some of this so I tend to use it more these days.

User avatar
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: Using input forms to input resources

Post by Zimoon » Sat Sep 05, 2009 10:21 pm

OK, yeah, there are always several ways to do things, I've never used the "edit stats" to enter planets :)
Didn't think of it I guess.

Your first post indicates you are adding resources as you go. I guess that in SWGAide the in-game notes file used for Submit Resources would be handy, it is named "rem.txt" (just /note rem in game). Yeah, free typing again ;)

/Zimoon

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests