Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Discussion and suggestions regarding the site and/or forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Valtier
Novice Crafter
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 2:43 pm

Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Valtier » Thu May 07, 2009 6:37 pm

From the view schematic page, clicking on a link to a specific resource in the 'resource list' returns the schematic 'resource usage' list results for that resource. It would be helpful if that list also included the results of the 'Resource Caps' or at least the resource cap header for that resource.

User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Savacc » Thu May 07, 2009 7:53 pm

While checking this out I clicked on "Resource Caps". It is apparently broken or not finished because it was not returning any values.

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Sobuno » Thu May 07, 2009 8:06 pm

Savacc wrote:While checking this out I clicked on "Resource Caps". It is apparently broken or not finished because it was not returning any values.
Hmm, what page is broken? (Link please)

User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Savacc » Fri May 08, 2009 12:19 am

On the front page, "Resource Caps"
http://www.swgcraft.org/dev/resource_info.php?res=0

I am able to navigate down through the resource tree, and a display shows where the resource caps might be listed, but the display is empty - no caps are ever shown.

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Sobuno » Fri May 08, 2009 1:50 pm

Savacc wrote:On the front page, "Resource Caps"
http://www.swgcraft.org/dev/resource_info.php?res=0

I am able to navigate down through the resource tree, and a display shows where the resource caps might be listed, but the display is empty - no caps are ever shown.
What browser are you using?


Regarding the initial request: You want the caps from http://www.swgcraft.org/dev/resource_info.php?res=0 to display on the Resorce Usage page?

Valtier
Novice Crafter
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 2:43 pm

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Valtier » Fri May 08, 2009 4:34 pm

Sobuno wrote:Regarding the initial request: You want the caps from http://www.swgcraft.org/dev/resource_info.php?res=0 to display on the Resorce Usage page?
As an example...

I'm viewing the schematic for Juyo Saberstaff. One of the required resources is 75 units of Duralloy Steel. The experimental values are conductivity and overall quality. But if I click on Duralloy Steel from the Juyo Saberstaff schematic page, it takes me to the Resource Usage for Duralloy Steel. But what I really want to know are the Resource Caps for Duralloy Steel specifically conductivity and overall quality, which is seven clicks away...
  1. Resource Caps
  2. Inorganic
  3. Mineral
  4. Metal
  5. Ferrous metal
  6. Steel
  7. Duralloy Steel
I don't necessarily need to see all the 'Can Spawn On:' results, but this header row of information would be very helpful...

Code: Select all

CR         CD         DR          HR          MA         OQ        SR          UT
696-800 	566-650 	935-1000 	948-1000 	348-400 	1-1000 	935-1000 	922-1000
Last edited by Valtier on Fri May 08, 2009 4:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Sobuno » Fri May 08, 2009 4:37 pm

Hmm, wouldn't it actually just be better if the schematic pages linked to the Resource Caps pages? You don't need to see Resource Usage when you already know the schematic you want to craft.

Valtier
Novice Crafter
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 2:43 pm

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Valtier » Fri May 08, 2009 4:43 pm

Sobuno wrote:Hmm, wouldn't it actually just be better if the schematic pages linked to the Resource Caps pages? You don't need to see Resource Usage when you already know the schematic you want to craft.
I personally am not all that interested in seeing the various schematics Duralloy Steel can be used in from the view schematic page. I would be fine with the view schematic/resource link going directly to the specific Resource Caps and omitting the Resource Usage results, since we can look up that info more efficiently from the main page than from the view schematic page.

User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Savacc » Fri May 08, 2009 5:26 pm

Sobuno wrote:What browser are you using?
Firefox 5.0

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Sobuno » Fri May 08, 2009 5:37 pm

Savacc wrote:
Sobuno wrote:What browser are you using?
Firefox 5.0
Are you sure that is not Firefox 3.0 or 3.5?

User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Savacc » Fri May 08, 2009 6:14 pm

Sobuno wrote:
Savacc wrote:
Sobuno wrote:What browser are you using?
Firefox 5.0
Are you sure that is not Firefox 3.0 or 3.5?
oops :oops: Firefox is 3.0.10 (Mozilla is 5.0 :roll: )

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Sobuno » Fri May 08, 2009 6:15 pm

Savacc wrote: oops :oops: Firefox is 3.0.10 (Mozilla is 5.0 :roll: )
Hmm, seems odd you can't see it then, I am using the same version.

Can you post a screenshot of how it looks?

User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Savacc » Fri May 08, 2009 8:04 pm

Resource Caps.JPG
Resource Caps.JPG (183.2 KiB) Viewed 6437 times
If I try to "copy" the info I get this:

Duralloy Steel
CR CD DR HR MA OQ SR UT
696-800 566-650 935-1000 948-1000 348-400 1-1000 935-1000 922-1000


Can spawn on:

Corellia
Dantooine
Dathomir
Endor
Kashyyyk
Lok
Naboo
Rori
Talus
Tatooine
Yavin 4

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Sobuno » Fri May 08, 2009 8:34 pm

Ahhh, the text is there, just a very bad color for that table.... That table does not match the design for some reason :S

I'll look into it later tonight

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Resource caps included in link from view schematic

Post by Sobuno » Fri May 08, 2009 9:15 pm

Changed the text color to black

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests