Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Discussion and suggestions regarding the site and/or forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
wlinder
Novice Crafter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:41 pm

Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Post by wlinder » Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:35 pm

I get an Invalid ID message when I try to add an unavailable resource to My Resources. Is this normal? Everything works great with resources that are currently available, but it would be nice to track resources that are not currently spawned. That way I can use the SWGCraft website to keep track of respawns of the best crafting resources.

Thanks,

Whit

P.S. I'm so happy to see SWGCraft back in action! Great job on the site!

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Post by Sobuno » Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:23 pm

Can you provide an ID for a resource that gives you this error?

User avatar
Zbignew
Intermediate Crafter
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:45 am
Location: Serenity Farm

Re: Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Post by Zbignew » Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:42 pm

Welcome wlinder, we're all happy about the great job done to keep SWGcraft alive.

If you go the the bottom of the add resources page http://www.swgcraft.co.uk/dev/add_resources.php, you'll see a link to "add a historical resource", if you add it (and there are many that were never posted on this site or the old one) you should not get the error message when SWGaide goes looking for it. It also helps others by keeping the resource info as accurate as possible for others.

Again welcome and happy posting.

Zbig
Proji--------------------------Syotr
Wannabe Droid Engineer-- Wannabe Ranger

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Post by Sobuno » Sat Nov 08, 2008 9:34 am

Okay, the question now is if he is using the My Resources feature on this site or the My Resources feature in SWGAide

Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Post by Zimoon » Sat Nov 08, 2008 10:15 am

I would say the site. SWGAide works like this:

Importing resources has two modes interesting in this case, they can be mixed:
  • You import resource that has no stats in the import file. Then SWGAide tries to look up the resource at SWGCraft, first by the full name, then by a name shorter and shorter until it finds something or a list of something that the user can choose from. No ID's involved whatsoever.
  • You import resources that have stats in the import file. No lookup is performed since the stats are there already. Hence no ID's whatsoever.
SWGAide is not that interested in ID's when it is about old resources.

Over time I plan to add a feature that will check all resources in users' inventories against SWGCraft, compile a list of resources that mismatch or are missing at SWGCraft and suggest that people 1) edit the mismatched resources locally and/or at SWGCraft, and 2) upload the missing resources as "old resources". But this is another story.

/Zimoon

wlinder
Novice Crafter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:41 pm

Re: Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Post by wlinder » Tue Nov 11, 2008 3:58 pm

I am using the SWGCraft site, and not SWGAide (although I have downloaded SWGAide and will be using it soon).

I'll try and add as many of the "legacy" resources as I can. I have a ton of them that I saved from 2004 on. Hopefully this will help others in our community.

Thanks!

Whit

wlinder
Novice Crafter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:41 pm

Re: Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Post by wlinder » Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:54 am

Let me clarify a little. When I try to add a resource, which is currently not spawned in the world, to My Resources, I get the Invalid ID message and the resource is not added to My Resources. Even the resources that seem to have full info do this. All currently available resources can be added to My Resources without fail. It's just the unavailable ones that error out.

For example:

Click on Find Resources...type Sabor into the names box...select Radiant as the server...make sure Only Available is unchecked...then hit Find Resource. Now click on the resource name to go to its detail page, then click on Add to My Resources. It's at this point that I get the Invalid ID message.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Whit

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Post by Sobuno » Fri Nov 14, 2008 7:14 am

I think I may know what the problem is, I'll try to get a fix in tonight

Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Post by Sobuno » Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:04 pm

Okay, should have been fixed now

wlinder
Novice Crafter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:41 pm

Re: Adding an unavailable resource to My Resources

Post by wlinder » Sun Nov 16, 2008 8:52 pm

Awesome! Thanks very much!

Whit

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests