input ress

Discussion and suggestions regarding the site and/or forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
Scimitar
Novice Crafter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 6:03 pm

input ress

Post by Scimitar » Fri Oct 10, 2008 7:59 pm

I hope im not asking something stupid...



When i add ressources, wouldnt it make sense that if i chose a planet in top right, the fold down thingy, would only show the possible ress from that planet ?

It makes me crazy i have to scroll down that loooong fold down every time.

brgds

User avatar
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2589
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: input ress

Post by Sobuno » Fri Oct 10, 2008 8:21 pm

This would require a refresh of the page everytime you switched the planet.

You do know that you can press the first letter of an entrywhen you have the dropdown box selected and it will automatically go to the first entry starting with that letter. Works for other sites too (Don't know if this is Firefox only?)

User avatar
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: input ress

Post by Zimoon » Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:08 pm

It works in Firefox too, type up to the 3 first letters to get closer to target.

However, if you have many resources I suggest OP take a look at How to update SWGCraft, the section on Multiple Resources, which describes a way that is much easier.

And to Scimitar, welcome here, good to see new users here :D

Cheers
/Zimoon

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests