Page 1 of 2

no resources avaiable

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:32 pm
by solarisjedi
There seems to be an error in the javascript on the view schematic pages causing best resources to not load:

Code: Select all

SyntaxError: missing } after property list[Learn More] viewschematic.php:64:26note: { opened at line 64, column 0viewschematic.php:64
Error: selectedServer is not defined
expApp<@http://swgcraft.org/dev/javascript/exp.js:6:2
e@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:39:94
Xe/this.$get</</<@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:80:149
K@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:61:140
g@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:54:326
V/<@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:53:388
d/</<@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:20:4
$eval@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:133:35
$apply@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:133:264
d/<@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:19:477
e@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:39:94
d@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:19:398
yc@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:20:179
Zd@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:19:1
@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:292:238
i@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.0/jquery.min.js:2:27446
fireWith@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.0/jquery.min.js:2:28215
ready@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.0/jquery.min.js:2:30006
K@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.0/jquery.min.js:2:30368
angular.js:12416:17



Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 10:18 pm
by HydroTek
Hmm, curious what changed

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:45 am
by Savacc
Is it just the "best resources" for a schematic that are "bugged"? Is everything else working right?

Does the error message make any sense to you?

Unfortunately this is something that Slyvampi or Subono would need to look into and they are both MIA, ignoring me and the site :(

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2019 9:54 am
by Kartal
:cry:

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:41 pm
by diatonic
The error with line number is pointing towards the Server name Tarkin's Revenge. I believe the apostrophe is causing the problem. Fix the name of that server to not include that and lets hope it works. LOL That is my guess when looking at the line number its calling for being a problem.

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2019 10:41 pm
by BondanrGames
I can confirm I am having the issue as well. It's just an empty drop-down box. I used the contact form but I have no idea who that gets sent to so I was wondering if any admin would notice.

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:06 am
by solarisjedi
Savacc wrote:
Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:45 am
Is it just the "best resources" for a schematic that are "bugged"? Is everything else working right?

Does the error message make any sense to you?

Unfortunately this is something that Slyvampi or Subono would need to look into and they are both MIA, ignoring me and the site :(
It's affecting all schems, all resources... the javascript is erroring out which is causing the resources to not load.
diatonic wrote:
Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:41 pm
The error with line number is pointing towards the Server name Tarkin's Revenge. I believe the apostrophe is causing the problem. Fix the name of that server to not include that and lets hope it works. LOL That is my guess when looking at the line number its calling for being a problem.
Yes this is very likely be the culprit (esp since Tarknis was very recently added)... single or double quotes not being escaped. Rename server removing the single quote would be quickest fix.

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 8:48 am
by Savacc
If that is the case than I am the one who added Tarkin's Revenge.

I tried it again without the apostrophe. That seems to have worked. I then tried to delete the original, but it is not saving. Now there are both server names.

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:24 am
by solarisjedi
Savacc wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 8:48 am
If that is the case than I am the one who added Tarkin's Revenge.

I tried it again without the apostrophe. That seems to have worked. I then tried to delete the original, but it is not saving. Now there are both server names.
Well shoot, are you able to disable it instead of delete? That might get rid of it too...

It's definitely that single quote causing the issue in the server name, I pulled the page up in chrome dev tools... errors on that line.

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2019 7:39 pm
by oojzero
Resources are not loading for Test Center: Nova either

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 7:03 pm
by Eahlstan02
Legends is also not working

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:43 am
by Savacc
Just to provide an update - I'm the one who broke it :oops:
Unfortunately, I lack the knowledge and the permissions to fix it. The two people who do have the knowledge and permission have not logged in to the site recently and are not responding to my PMs requesting their help. That's the story :(

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:12 pm
by solarisjedi
Savacc wrote:
Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:43 am
Just to provide an update - I'm the one who broke it :oops:
Unfortunately, I lack the knowledge and the permissions to fix it. The two people who do have the knowledge and permission have not logged in to the site recently and are not responding to my PMs requesting their help. That's the story :(
It seems someone has fixed it, there are still two Tarkin servers, however the one with the single quote is now escaped properly:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
	availableServers = [{id: '136', name: 'Aftermath', type: '0'},
{id: '141', name: 'Aurora', type: '0'},
{id: '106', name: 'Basilisk', type: '0'},
{id: '115', name: 'Bloodfin Emulator', type: '0'},
{id: '135', name: 'Empire in Flames', type: '0'},
{id: '129', name: 'Hydian-way', type: '0'},
{id: '143', name: 'Prophecy: Redemption ', type: '2'},
{id: '144', name: 'Prophecy: Vengeance', type: '2'},
{id: '137', name: 'Relics of Corbantis', type: '0'},
{id: '145', name: 'Remastered', type: '0'},
{id: '118', name: 'Star Wars Galaxies Awakening', type: '0'},
{id: '138', name: 'SWG Legends', type: '2'},
{id: '117', name: 'SWG Reckoning', type: '0'},
{id: '128', name: 'SWG Resurrection', type: '0'},
{id: '126', name: 'SWG-Europa', type: '0'},
{id: '150', name: 'SWG: Sanctuary', type: '0'},
{id: '99', name: 'SWGCraft.co.uk', type: '0'},
{id: '149', name: 'SWGFlurry', type: '0'},
{id: '151', name: 'Tarkin\'s Revenge', type: '0'},
{id: '152', name: 'Tarkins Revenge', type: '0'},
{id: '114', name: 'Test Center: Nova', type: '0'},
];
selectedServer = {'id':'138','name':'SWG Legends', type: '2'};
</script>

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 3:12 am
by Savacc
It must have been Sobuno, he did log in last Tue, but didn't say anything to me. I know I didn't do that. Adding a backslash before the apostrophe would never have occurred to me. I don't even know the appropriate place to go to add it, or if I even can.

He didn't change the GH ID code. I wish I knew how to do these things for you guys.

Re: no resources avaiable

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:06 pm
by oojzero
now it is not letting me add resources to test center nova. It logs me out as soon as i try to select a resource type. Dunno if it's related