Page 1 of 1

Resource usage

Posted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:04 pm
by TaSwavo
If you use this page you get a full list of exact resources and overclasses
i.e. Dathomirian Leathery Hide, Leathery Hide

That is as it should be
But in the schematics that use it...
Dathomirian Leathery Hide
lists TWO schematics
while Leathery Hide lists LOTS

If someone has Dathomirian leathery hide they need to know both ideally
those that will take any leathery hide and those that are specific in requirement

maybe it should do what it does now (the 2)
and then, in another section beneath it, list all leathery hide?

I know though - tough to know when to stop, next level is creature structural, then fauna, then organic
taking it more than one step up might be silly - but when it's planet specific I think one step up might be beneficial

What do people think?

Re: Resource usage

Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 12:27 pm
by Zimoon
I would prefer just a plain link to the parent resource class. One reason is to avoid unnecessary stress on the database, not everyone want to see the parent level, those that want can click that link. But I might be biased ;)

Congrats to your first post by the way, great to see newcomers here :D

/Zimoon

Re: Resource usage

Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 2:13 pm
by TaSwavo
A link would be much better, yes. The extra bandwidth if the full list were provided every time (whether wanted or not) would be significant.

If the user were looking to see if a resource had a specific use it would be clearer and only if they wanted the parent class would they click the link to it.

Excellent idea.

Re: Resource usage

Posted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 5:06 am
by Belisama
Zimoon wrote:I would prefer just a plain link to the parent resource class. One reason is to avoid unnecessary stress on the database, not everyone want to see the parent level, those that want can click that link. But I might be biased ;)
Or a check-box on the "View Resource Usage" page named something "include parent resource classes"
That box have to be off as standard. Every search you want it on you have to manualy mark it.

Best
Beli