Page 1 of 4

Issues with Current (dev) Site

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:50 am
by Slyvampy
Please post here, if you have any problems with the current developement site at this time: http://dev.swgcraft.co.uk

Please include the nature of the problem, is it repeatable and the level of seriousness.

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 8:08 pm
by Khristen
Should we be able to login there using our account information from these forums? When I try, I get an error message stating, "Error: auth.php - bwc_members lookup".

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 8:12 pm
by Slyvampy
yes, im afraid the dev site is just that a look at what the site will look like, as we are still heavly developing the site, we will release a version very soon with some of the functionaliltiy that you are a custom to.

Please bear with us, we are working overtime to bring you the new enchanced site.

I have removed the function of the login button atm and disabled the login boxes, to avoid any confusion from now on. Thank you for bringing this to my attention.

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 8:16 pm
by Khristen
I kind of thought that might be the case, but wanted to mention it on the chance it wasn't.

The layout looks really nice...I'm looking forward to using it!

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 2:57 pm
by Jamys Farstrider
Can't access the add resources page from the link on the view the site thread. My guess is its set to be accessed only if you're signed in.

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:17 pm
by Jamys Farstrider
Just noticed something else, that you might have under control but I thought I would point out.

The resource chart you've got is missing both Kashyyyk and Mustafar resources.

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:52 pm
by Sobuno
Jamys Farstrider wrote:Just noticed something else, that you might have under control but I thought I would point out.

The resource chart you've got is missing both Kashyyyk and Mustafar resources.
I noticed that when making the chart too... Guess we forgot to get the data from those planets

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:00 pm
by Jamys Farstrider
Sobuno wrote:
Jamys Farstrider wrote:Just noticed something else, that you might have under control but I thought I would point out.

The resource chart you've got is missing both Kashyyyk and Mustafar resources.
I noticed that when making the chart too... Guess we forgot to get the data from those planets
Well most people don't seem to gather much on those planets, and I think Kassh is only creature resources anyways, so I could see how they're easy to forget.

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:10 pm
by Slyvampy
Jamys Farstrider wrote:Can't access the add resources page from the link on the view the site thread. My guess is its set to be accessed only if you're signed in.
yes, just login using ur username and password from the forums, ur see how it works.

There is no error checking atm, its in its first stage atm, resource capps and disabled boxes upon stats will be going in too, so dont worry, it will be all there shortly.

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:13 pm
by Jamys Farstrider
slyvampy wrote:
Jamys Farstrider wrote:Can't access the add resources page from the link on the view the site thread. My guess is its set to be accessed only if you're signed in.
yes, just login using ur username and password from the forums, ur see how it works.

There is no error checking atm, its in its first stage atm, resource capps and disabled boxes upon stats will be going in too, so dont worry, it will be all there shortly.
Yeah I just saw that in the other thread. Sorry.

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 3:55 pm
by Beltegrity
While adding resources that I surveyed on Tat last night I noticed that Culsion Inert Gas was missing from the input pull down list. Stats for that resource are DR, OQ

Also, there seemed to be a bit of a delay when refreshing the page after selecting a resource from the pull down list. Not sure if it's just me, but thought I would mention it.

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 4:33 pm
by Sobuno
Beltegrity wrote:While adding resources that I surveyed on Tat last night I noticed that Culsion Inert Gas was missing from the input pull down list. Stats for that resource are DR, OQ
Added the resource and only enabled DR and OQ. Thanks!

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 4:35 pm
by Beltegrity
Also when adding resources, if you input the stats as seen in the exam window from top to bottom, it seems that PE is before OQ. And on the add resource page OQ is listed before PE. It threw me off alittle as I was tabbing through the input boxes, I had to enter those two out of order.

Not a huge thing, just something I noticed. I will add more resources tonight to make sure I saw that right, as it was late when I add those ones LOL.

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 8:25 pm
by Sobuno
Jamys Farstrider wrote:
Sobuno wrote:
Jamys Farstrider wrote:Just noticed something else, that you might have under control but I thought I would point out.

The resource chart you've got is missing both Kashyyyk and Mustafar resources.
I noticed that when making the chart too... Guess we forgot to get the data from those planets
Well most people don't seem to gather much on those planets, and I think Kassh is only creature resources anyways, so I could see how they're easy to forget.
I've added some of the Mustafarian resources now, not all though

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2007 9:14 pm
by Slyvampy
Beltegrity wrote:Also when adding resources, if you input the stats as seen in the exam window from top to bottom, it seems that PE is before OQ. And on the add resource page OQ is listed before PE. It threw me off alittle as I was tabbing through the input boxes, I had to enter those two out of order.

Not a huge thing, just something I noticed. I will add more resources tonight to make sure I saw that right, as it was late when I add those ones LOL.
fixed the PE OQ issue, and yes atm i will have to fix the "lag" issue with the page generation, its using a very poorly written script atm just for speed getting something on the canvas, using something called eval. i will improve this alot when i get some time on that, working on the search / view resources atm :)