Schematics error

Submit ideas and suggestions on how we display, catalogue and export the schematics.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

Post Reply
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Schematics error

Post by Zimoon »

I don't know what I did but I damaged
http://www.swgcraft.org/dev/viewschemat ... schem=1236
so now there is a constant server error.

I tried to correct component to call for a Mark V Interface Upgrade rather than a IV which is wrong.

I am sorry that I messed up somehow.

While at it. There seems to be a "wiring" problem with those

Mark XXX Interface Upgrade

Mark V Interface Upgrade is the highest level, the others hould link to it and V goes again "negative" (Sobuno knows this jibberish)

/Z
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2591
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Schematics error

Post by Sobuno »

Zimoon wrote:I don't know what I did but I damaged
http://www.swgcraft.org/dev/viewschemat ... schem=1236
so now there is a constant server error.
Seems you made the schematic have itself as a component, thus creating an infinite loop
Sobuno
Developer
Posts: 2591
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 2:17 am
Contact:

Re: Schematics error

Post by Sobuno »

I just did the same thing you did, selecting the Mark V Droid Interface instead of the Mark V Droid Interface Upgrade as a component.

Regarding the chain of categories, it seems right to me: Negative -> V -> IV -> III -> II -> I
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: Schematics error

Post by Zimoon »

Sobuno wrote:I just did the same thing you did, selecting the Mark V Droid Interface instead of the Mark V Droid Interface Upgrade as a component.

Regarding the chain of categories, it seems right to me: Negative -> V -> IV -> III -> II -> I
Yupp, I think the one with Droid in it is correct, once I found them :P
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: Schematics error

Post by Zimoon »

Next error:

I managed to add "Trandoshan Hunter's Rifle Barrel" to item twice.

It doesn't work using the back button while at the "next screen" :P

And while at it, when editing the component to the item there was an extra \ in the drop-down list and now at the schematic's page. I guess it is from the single quote ', anyway, it shouldn't be there.

/Zimoon
Zimoon
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 6:55 am
Location: Stockholm, SE
Contact:

Re: Schematics error

Post by Zimoon »

Nak'tra Crystal is another item with that extra \ before the apostrophe
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests