Page 1 of 1

GU12 Schematics

Posted: Sat Dec 12, 2009 10:52 pm
by Ce'Nedra
Ok, I have a bit of an oddity on my hands. I have a Power Core Unit schematic loaded into a factory with all of the resources and proper components. Now, I made this schem before the update, and now when I turn the factory on, it keeps telling me I'm out of certain components. Do schematics require you to use components with the same serial number as in the schematic even if it doesn't specify that it needs to be matching from a factory crate?

Re: GU12 Schematics

Posted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:51 am
by Zimoon
Unless the schematic reads "Similar" the answer is yes. This is The Number One Question in Manufacture 8)

However, I cannot verify this in-game so...

/Zimoon

Re: GU12 Schematics

Posted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 1:37 am
by Ce'Nedra
Similar, lol, you are so right, that's the key. It's amazing how one simple word make a world of difference. Thanks Z.

Re: GU12 Schematics

Posted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:26 am
by Savacc
The general rule, on virtually all schematics, is that the subcomponants have to be "Identical" (made with the same factory schematic). The most notable exceptions are for Structure Modules and Walls, which I talk about in the Architect FAQ.